At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
847
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
28%-25.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
South Loop Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 847 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60616
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993005268
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment847
White30.7%
Hispanic / Latino13.2%
Black / African American33.6%
Asian13.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
30.7%
Hispanic
13.2%
Black
33.6%
Asian
13.2%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.