California›Schools›Juniper Elementary

Juniper Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Atwater, California · Atwater Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten495
ST-Verhältnis24.8:1
FRL73%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
495
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
73%+8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Juniper Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Atwater, California. The school enrolls 495 students. It is part of the Atwater Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Atwater Elementary
County6047
Stadt Stadt Atwater
ZIP95301
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID060342014677

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment495
White12.3%
Hispanic / Latino77.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.3%
Hispanic
77.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)