California›Schools›Malcolm X Elementary

Malcolm X Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students469
ST Ratio20.4:1
FRL32%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
469
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-33.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Malcolm X Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 469 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
CityBerkeley
ZIP94703
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060474000447
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment469
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.1%
Black / African American15.8%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.2%
Hispanic
15.1%
Black
15.8%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
17.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)