Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
1,212
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
70%+11.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Murphy High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Mobile, Alabama. The school enrolls 1,212 students. It is part of the Mobile County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMobile County
County1097
CityMobile
ZIP36606
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010237000942

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,212
White14.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American76.3%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.1%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
76.3%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)