Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
535
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
64%+5.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Red Level School is a public other serving grades -1–12 in Red Level, Alabama. The school enrolls 535 students. It is part of the Covington County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrictCovington County
County1039
CityRed Level
ZIP36474
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010093002167

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment535
White83.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American9.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.9%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
9.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)