At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
605
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
72%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
WALKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SPRINGDALE, Arkansas. The school enrolls 605 students. It is part of the SPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5143
CitySPRINGDALE
ZIP72762
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID051266001396
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment605
White31.4%
Hispanic / Latino43.8%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander13.9%
Two or More Races5.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
31.4%
Hispanic
43.8%
Black
1.8%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.