At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
652
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
18%-36.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Broadneck Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Arnold, Maryland. The school enrolls 652 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityArnold
ZIP21012
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000047
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment652
White71.9%
Hispanic / Latino9.0%
Black / African American6.3%
Asian5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
71.9%
Hispanic
9.0%
Black
6.3%
Asian
5.2%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.