California›Schools›Fallbrook STEM Academy

Fallbrook STEM Academy

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Fallbrook, California · Fallbrook Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich600
ST Ratio23.1:1
FRL90%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
600
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Fallbrook STEM Academy is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Fallbrook, California. The school enrolls 600 students. It is part of the Fallbrook Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Sgìre SgìreFallbrook Union Elementary
County6073
Bha am baile-mòr Fallbrook
ZIP92028
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061350001539
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment600
White11.2%
Hispanic / Latino86.3%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.2%
Hispanic
86.3%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)