California›Schools›Bear River

Bear River

PublicRegularI voti 4–8
Wheatland, California · Wheatland
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 585
ST Ratio 18.7:1
FRL59%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
585
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
59%-6.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Bear River is a public middle serving grades 4–8 in Wheatland, California. The school enrolls 585 students. It is part of the Wheatland district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloMiddle
Grade Span4–8
DistrettoWheatland
County6115
Città CittàWheatland
ZIP95692
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID064233006925

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment585
White52.1%
Hispanic / Latino32.1%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.1%
Hispanic
32.1%
Black
1.7%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)