At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
317
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
47%-0.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Bath Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Bath, Maine. The school enrolls 317 students. It is part of the RSU 01 - LKRSU district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRSU 01 - LKRSU
County23023
CityBath
ZIP04530
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID231477200062
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment317
White86.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
86.8%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
3.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.