California›Schools›Hunt Elementary

Hunt Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Newman, California · Newman-Crows Landing Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 268
ST stosunek 17.9:1
FRL80%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
268
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
80%+14.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hunt Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Newman, California. The school enrolls 268 students. It is part of the Newman-Crows Landing Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Newman-Crows Landing Unified
County6099
Miasto CityNewman
ZIP95360
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID062720011360
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment268
White11.2%
Hispanic / Latino82.8%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.2%
Hispanic
82.8%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)