Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 443
374
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
67%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Beveridge Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Gary, Indiana. The school enrolls 374 students. It is part of the Gary Community School Corp district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictGary Community School Corp
County18089
CityGary
ZIP46404
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID180387000615

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment374
White0.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.5%
Black / African American86.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.3%
Hispanic
7.5%
Black
86.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)