Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
261
Total Enrollment
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ware Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Ware, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 261 students. It is part of the Ware district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
261 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictWare
County25015
CityWare
ZIP01082
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251203002538

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment261
White77.8%
Hispanic / Latino12.3%
Black / African American3.4%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.8%
Hispanic
12.3%
Black
3.4%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)