At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 442
874
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
33%-25.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Brooks Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Killen, Alabama. The school enrolls 874 students. It is part of the Lauderdale County district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictLauderdale County
County1077
CityKillen
ZIP35645
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010201001545
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment874
White84.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.1%
Black / African American4.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
84.9%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
4.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.