At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
1,004
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
41%-12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Beaubien Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 1,004 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60630
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000601
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment1,004
White33.8%
Hispanic / Latino35.4%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian16.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races9.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
33.8%
Hispanic
35.4%
Black
4.0%
Asian
16.7%
Two+
9.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.