Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
280
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
43%-10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Galva Elem School is a public primary in Galva, Illinois. The school enrolls 280 students. It is part of the Galva CUSD 224 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictGalva CUSD 224
County17073
CityGalva
ZIP61434
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171614005563

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment280
White90.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.4%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)