Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
163
Total Enrollment
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Johnson is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Nahant, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 163 students. It is part of the Nahant district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
163 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictNahant
County25009
CityNahant
ZIP01908
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250822002394

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment163
White87.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.1%
Hispanic
7.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)