At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
667
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
57%-8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Cole Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 667 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictClovis Unified
County6019
CityClovis
ZIP93612
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060903000907
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment667
White27.0%
Hispanic / Latino53.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian9.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races7.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
27.0%
Hispanic
53.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
9.1%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.