At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
469
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-33.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Malcolm X Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 469 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
CityBerkeley
ZIP94703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060474000447
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment469
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.1%
Black / African American15.8%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
42.2%
Hispanic
15.1%
Black
15.8%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
17.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.