At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
423
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+5.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Willows High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Willows, California. The school enrolls 423 students. It is part of the Willows Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictWillows Unified
County6021
CityWillows
ZIP95988
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID064271006978
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment423
White34.8%
Hispanic / Latino56.7%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
34.8%
Hispanic
56.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.