North Carolina›Schools›Bailey Middle

Bailey Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Cornelius, North Carolina · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,315
Student:Teacher18.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch24%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
1,315
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
24%-58.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Bailey Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Cornelius, North Carolina. The school enrolls 1,315 students. It is part of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 82% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
County37119
CityCornelius
ZIP28031
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370297002870

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,315
White61.3%
Hispanic / Latino15.4%
Black / African American9.7%
Asian8.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.3%
Hispanic
15.4%
Black
9.7%
Asian
8.1%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)