At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
19
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Pine County Transition Program is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HINCKLEY, Minnesota. The school enrolls 19 students. It is part of the ST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT
County27115
CityHINCKLEY
ZIP55037
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270001505146
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment19
White78.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
78.9%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.