Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
19
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Pine County Transition Program is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HINCKLEY, Minnesota. The school enrolls 19 students. It is part of the ST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT
County27115
CityHINCKLEY
ZIP55037
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270001505146

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment19
White78.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.9%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)