California›Schools›Willard Middle

Willard Middle

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten596
ST-Verhältnis17.3:1
FRL28%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
596
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
28%-37.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Willard Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 596 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Der Bezirk Berkeley Unified
County6001
Stadt Stadt Berkeley
ZIP94705
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID060474007267

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment596
White44.5%
Hispanic / Latino19.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian10.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.5%
Hispanic
19.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
10.6%
Two+
14.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)