Oregon›Schools›North Gresham Elementary School

North Gresham Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Gresham, Oregon · Gresham-Barlow SD 10J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students584
ST Ratio18.3:1
FRL83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
584
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
83%+7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

North Gresham Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Gresham, Oregon. The school enrolls 584 students. It is part of the Gresham-Barlow SD 10J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictGresham-Barlow SD 10J
County41051
CityGresham
ZIP97030
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410600000992

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment584
White25.0%
Hispanic / Latino43.3%
Black / African American10.4%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.8%
Two or More Races12.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.0%
Hispanic
43.3%
Black
10.4%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
12.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)