New Mexico›Schools›CHAPARRAL HIGH

CHAPARRAL HIGH

PublicGrados 9–12
ANTHONY, New Mexico · GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 1,067
ST Ratio 15.3:1
FRL100%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,067
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CHAPARRAL HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ANTHONY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,067 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoGADSDEN
County35013
Ciudad Ciudad ANTHONY
ZIP88021
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350108000935

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,067
White3.2%
Hispanic / Latino95.7%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.2%
Hispanic
95.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)