Missouri›Schools›JEFFRIES ELEM.

JEFFRIES ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · SPRINGFIELD R-XII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students405
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
405
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
65%+10.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JEFFRIES ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 405 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD R-XII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSPRINGFIELD R-XII
County29077
CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP65807
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292886002305

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment405
White64.4%
Hispanic / Latino10.6%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.4%
Hispanic
10.6%
Black
10.1%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)