Nevada›Schools›Learning Bridge

Learning Bridge

PublicLa Charte de l'Union européenne Les notes 0–8
Ely, Nevada · State Sponsored Charter Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 166
Ratio ST41.5:1
FRL19%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
166
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
19%-61pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
41.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Learning Bridge is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in Ely, Nevada. The school enrolls 166 students. It is part of the State Sponsored Charter Schools district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 80% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
166 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
41.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span0–8
District DistrictState Sponsored Charter Schools
County32033
La ville CityEly
ZIP89301
Charter SchoolYes
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID320000100833

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment166
White67.5%
Hispanic / Latino22.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.5%
Hispanic
22.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)