New Hampshire›Schools›Virtual Learning Academy (E)

Virtual Learning Academy (E)

PublicLa Charte de l'Union européenne Les notes 0–8
Exeter, New Hampshire · Virtual Learning Academy Charter School
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 124
Ratio ST7.3:1
FRL18%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 276
124
Total Enrollment
State avg: 26%
18%-8.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Virtual Learning Academy (E) is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in Exeter, New Hampshire. The school enrolls 124 students. It is part of the Virtual Learning Academy Charter School district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Hampshire state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 26% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
124 students — small for a US elementary school

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span0–8
District DistrictVirtual Learning Academy Charter School
County33015
La ville CityExeter
ZIP03833
Charter SchoolYes
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID330327100693

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment124
White80.6%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.6%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
0.8%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg26%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)