New Mexico›Schools›CUBA HIGH

CUBA HIGH

PublicÉrtékek 9–12
CUBA, New Mexico · CUBA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Tanítványok 275
ST arány7.9:1
FRL97%
I. cím INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
275
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
97%+10pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CUBA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in CUBA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 275 students. It is part of the CUBA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fontos tények

SectorPublic
Iskolatípus—
A szint LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
A körzetben.CUBA
County35043
A város a városban.CUBA
ZIP87013
A Charter School No
A mágneses iskola.No
I. cím INo
NCES School ID350066000234

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment275
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native75.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
17.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)