Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJOHN W. LUFF ELEM.

JOHN W. LUFF ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri Β· INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students362
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
362
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
74%+18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JOHN W. LUFF ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 362 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64055
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291548000713

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment362
White42.8%
Hispanic / Latino26.2%
Black / African American20.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.7%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.8%
Hispanic
26.2%
Black
20.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)