North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCliffside Elementary School

Cliffside Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Cliffside, North Carolina Β· Rutherford County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students188
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
188
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
95%+12.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cliffside Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Cliffside, North Carolina. The school enrolls 188 students. It is part of the Rutherford County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
188 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictRutherford County Schools
County37161
CityCliffside
ZIP28024
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370408001637

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment188
White70.7%
Hispanic / Latino17.0%
Black / African American5.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.7%
Hispanic
17.0%
Black
5.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)