North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWindsor Elementary

Windsor Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Windsor, North Carolina Β· Bertie County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students336
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
336
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Windsor Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Windsor, North Carolina. The school enrolls 336 students. It is part of the Bertie County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBertie County Schools
County37015
CityWindsor
ZIP27983
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370036002285

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment336
White10.1%
Hispanic / Latino2.7%
Black / African American81.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.1%
Hispanic
2.7%
Black
81.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)