Georgia›Schools›Ebenezer Elementary School

Ebenezer Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Rincon, Georgia · Effingham County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students995
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
995
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
49%-24.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ebenezer Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Rincon, Georgia. The school enrolls 995 students. It is part of the Effingham County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictEffingham County
County13103
CityRincon
ZIP31326
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130198001170

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment995
White64.7%
Hispanic / Latino11.9%
Black / African American15.5%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.7%
Hispanic
11.9%
Black
15.5%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)