North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บStanfield Elementary

Stanfield Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Stanfield, North Carolina ยท Stanly County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students483
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
483
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Stanfield Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Stanfield, North Carolina. The school enrolls 483 students. It is part of the Stanly County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictStanly County Schools
County37167
CityStanfield
ZIP28163
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370432001719

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment483
White64.4%
Hispanic / Latino21.9%
Black / African American7.9%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.4%
Hispanic
21.9%
Black
7.9%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)