Virginia›Schools›Surry Elementary

Surry Elementary

Public점수 -1–4
Dendron, Virginia · Surry County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들292
ST 비례11.2:1
FRL96%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
292
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
96%+29.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Surry Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Dendron, Virginia. The school enrolls 292 students. It is part of the Surry County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
292 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교—
레벨 레벨Elementary
Grade Span-1–4
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Surry County Public Schools
County51181
시티Dendron
ZIP23839
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School ID510375002002

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment292
White43.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.2%
Black / African American42.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.2%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
42.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)