California›Schools›Sequoyah

Sequoyah

PrivateSpecial educationŽymiai KG–12
Pasadena, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 437
ST santykis8.4:1
FRL—
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
437
Total Enrollment
8.4:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Sequoyah is a private other serving grades KG–12 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 437 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPrivate
Mokyklos tipasSpecial education
LygiaiOther
Grade SpanKG–12
DistriktasNonsectarian
CountyLos Angeles
Miestas Pasadena
ZIP91105
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School IDPSS_BB160193

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment437
White40.0%
Hispanic / Latino14.0%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races34.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.0%
Hispanic
14.0%
Black
6.2%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
34.4%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)