New Jersey›Schools›Hackensack Middle School

Hackensack Middle School

PublicGrādījumi 5–8
Hackensack, New Jersey · Hackensack School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti1,399
ST attiecība11.0:1
FRL71%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
1,399
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
71%+30.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hackensack Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in Hackensack, New Jersey. The school enrolls 1,399 students. It is part of the Hackensack School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span5–8
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Hackensack School District
County34003
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Hackensack
ZIP07601
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID340627003191

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,399
White4.3%
Hispanic / Latino71.1%
Black / African American18.9%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.3%
Hispanic
71.1%
Black
18.9%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)