Texas›Schools›POST MIDDLE

POST MIDDLE

PublicRegularGrādījumi 6–8
POST, Texas · POST ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti142
ST attiecība9.7:1
FRL63%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
142
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
63%-1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

POST MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in POST, Texas. The school enrolls 142 students. It is part of the POST ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa Regular
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Middle
Grade Span6–8
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.POST ISD
County48169
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.POST
ZIP79356
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID483549004027

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment142
White31.7%
Hispanic / Latino59.2%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.7%
Hispanic
59.2%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)