Wisconsin›Schools›Houdini Elementary

Houdini Elementary

PublicGrādījumi -1–6
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti501
ST attiecība13.9:1
FRL34%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
501
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
34%-7.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Houdini Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 501 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–6
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Appleton Area School District
County55087
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Appleton
ZIP54914
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID550039002366

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment501
White64.5%
Hispanic / Latino11.6%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian11.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.5%
Hispanic
11.6%
Black
2.8%
Asian
11.6%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)