North Dakota›Schools›KILLDEER HIGH SCHOOL

KILLDEER HIGH SCHOOL

PublicGrades 7–12
Killdeer, North Dakota · KILLDEER 16
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten263
ST-verhouding11.6:1
FRL21%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
263
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
21%-13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

KILLDEER HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Killdeer, North Dakota. The school enrolls 263 students. It is part of the KILLDEER 16 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype —
Niveaus High
Grade Span7–12
District DistrictKILLDEER 16
County38025
City CityKilldeer
ZIP58640
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID381027000332

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment263
White68.4%
Hispanic / Latino11.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native15.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.4%
Hispanic
11.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)