New Mexico›Schools›MILLS ELEMENTARY

MILLS ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
HOBBS, New Mexico · HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten411
ST-verhouding18.1:1
FRL59%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
411
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
59%-28.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MILLS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 411 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype —
Niveaus Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
District DistrictHOBBS
County35025
City CityHOBBS
ZIP88240
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350126000353

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment411
White21.4%
Hispanic / Latino74.7%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.4%
Hispanic
74.7%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)