Oregon›Schools›Washington Elementary School

Washington Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Pendleton, Oregon · Pendleton SD 16
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten420
ST-verhouding16.5:1
FRL83%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
420
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
83%+7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Pendleton, Oregon. The school enrolls 420 students. It is part of the Pendleton SD 16 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype —
Niveaus Elementary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictPendleton SD 16
County41059
City CityPendleton
ZIP97801
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID410951001107

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment420
White49.5%
Hispanic / Latino18.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native21.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.5%
Hispanic
18.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)