Mississippi›Schools›MAGEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MAGEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrader 0–5
Magee, Mississippi · SIMPSON CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter525
ST-forholdet17.1:1
FRL92%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
525
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
92%+11.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MAGEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Magee, Mississippi. The school enrolls 525 students. It is part of the SIMPSON CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
Skoletype—
Nivå LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktetSIMPSON CO SCHOOL DIST
County28127
City CityMagee
ZIP39111
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
NCES School ID280399001084

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment525
White27.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American60.4%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.4%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
60.4%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)