New York›Schools›RYE MIDDLE SCHOOL

RYE MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
RYE, New York · RYE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students634
Student:Teacher9.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch3%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
634
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
3%-55.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

RYE MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in RYE, New York. The school enrolls 634 students. It is part of the RYE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
3% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 58% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRYE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36119
CityRYE
ZIP10580
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID362526003493

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment634
White75.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.9%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.2%
Hispanic
7.9%
Black
1.3%
Asian
9.3%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %3%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)