Texas›Schools›COX INT

COX INT

PublicRegularNiveluri 5–6
SPRING, Texas · CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 1,053
ST Ratio 16.6:1
FRL27%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
1,053
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
27%-37.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

COX INT is a public middle serving grades 5–6 in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 1,053 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Middle
Grade Span5–6
Districtul DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
Orașul SPRING
ZIP77386
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID481500012081

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,053
White41.8%
Hispanic / Latino27.8%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.8%
Hispanic
27.8%
Black
16.9%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)