Oklahoma›Schools›FREDERICK HS

FREDERICK HS

PublicGrades 9–12
Frederick, Oklahoma · FREDERICK
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students202
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch80%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
202
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
80%+9.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

FREDERICK HS is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Frederick, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 202 students. It is part of the FREDERICK district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictFREDERICK
County40141
CityFrederick
ZIP73542
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401215000569

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment202
White41.1%
Hispanic / Latino42.1%
Black / African American6.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.1%
Hispanic
42.1%
Black
6.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)