Michigan›Schools›Accelerated Learning Academy

Accelerated Learning Academy

PublicGrades 7–12
FLINT, Michigan · Flint School District of the City of
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students126
Student:Teacher21.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
126
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
89%+33.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Accelerated Learning Academy is a public high serving grades 7–12 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 126 students. It is part of the Flint School District of the City of district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictFlint School District of the City of
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48503
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261452002043

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment126
White7.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American86.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.1%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
86.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)