Missouri›Schools›BIRCH TREE ELEM.

BIRCH TREE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
BIRCH TREE, Missouri · MOUNTAIN VIEW-BIRCH TREE R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 174
ST Ratio 10.8:1
FRL78%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
174
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
78%+22.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BIRCH TREE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in BIRCH TREE, Missouri. The school enrolls 174 students. It is part of the MOUNTAIN VIEW-BIRCH TREE R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
174 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School —
Lugar LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Distrito ng DistritoMOUNTAIN VIEW-BIRCH TREE R-III
County29203
City CityBIRCH TREE
ZIP65548
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
NCES School ID292154001184

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment174
White91.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.2%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.4%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)