Georgia›Schools›Stringfellow Elementary School

Stringfellow Elementary School

PublicNotlar Notlar -1–5
Moultrie, Georgia · Colquitt County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 220
ST oranı8.1:1
FRL100%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
220
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
100%+26.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Stringfellow Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Moultrie, Georgia. The school enrolls 220 students. It is part of the Colquitt County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
220 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Bölge BölgesiColquitt County
County13071
Şehir şehriMoultrie
ZIP31768
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID130138000589

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment220
White9.5%
Hispanic / Latino33.2%
Black / African American50.0%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.5%
Hispanic
33.2%
Black
50.0%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)