New Mexico›Schools›MADISON MIDDLE

MADISON MIDDLE

PublicÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́532
ST ratio 13.5:1
FRL100%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
532
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

MADISON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 532 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iwe—
Ipele ipeleMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe ALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Ìlú Ìlú ALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87111
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID350006000081

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment532
White24.1%
Hispanic / Latino54.7%
Black / African American4.1%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.1%
Hispanic
54.7%
Black
4.1%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)